The Complete Tennessee Leadership Institute builds community advocates and promotes local ownership to increase completion rates for higher education in the state. The annual program provides the foundation that allows leaders to dive into data on higher education access, attainment, retention, and completion and to find solutions for increasing the percentage of students who earn a postsecondary degree or credential.

CTLI Across Tennessee

Since 2016, the Complete Tennessee Leadership Institute (CTLI) has been strengthening leadership capacity to increase higher education completion rates, fostering partnerships to build actionable coalitions, and exploring innovative solutions to local and statewide collaboration and student success. With Complete Tennessee welcomed into SCORE in 2019, CTLI is continuing to educate and engage Tennessee leaders.

To build on the foundation of the program, SCORE is partnering with The Hunt Institute. The Hunt Institute, recognized as a national leader in the movement to transform public education, will assist in facilitation of sessions as an expert out-of-state voice and in development of strategies to help participants translate their learning into action.

CTLI 2020-21

2020-21

Sally Avery

Davidson County

Tennessee Department of Economic & Community Development

2020-21

TANISHA BAKER

Knox County

Project GRAD Knoxville

2020-21

JAMILICA BURKE

Shelby County

Seeding Success

2020-21

CLAUDIA CABALLERO

Knox County

Centro Hispano de East Tennessee

2020-21

CHUCK CARTER

Hamblen County

Hamblen County Schools

2020-21

DARRELL COBBINS

Shelby County

Universal Commercial Real Estate

2020-21

ERIC DAILEY

Hamilton County

Teach for America

2020-21

LAURA DELGADO

Davidson County

Lipscomb University

2020-21

JULIUS DODDS

Chattanooga State Community College County

Hamilton

2020-21

DR. ECHELL EADY

Rutherford County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology at Murfreesboro

2020-21

MICHALYN EASTER-THOMAS

Shelby County

City of Memphis

2020-21

ANNIE FREELAND

Davidson County

University of Tennessee

2020-21

ROBERT FISHER

Davidson County

Office of the Mayor - Nashville

2020-21

KIMBERLY HERRING

Cumberland County

Cumberland County Schools

2020-21

DR. KEITH V. JOHNSON

Washington County

East Tennessee State University

2020-21

DR. BETHANY KING WILKES

Davidson County

Tennessee Board of Regents

2020-21

JESSICA R. LEWIS

Sumner County

Volunteer State Community College

2020-21

DR. JEAN LUNA

Montgomery County

Tennessee Department of Education

2020-21

SCOTT MELTZER

Davidson County

Nashville Chamber of Commerce

2020-21

BRIANNA MORTON

Henderson County

Ayers Foundation

2020-21

DR. BRITTANY MOSBY

Davidson County

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

2020-21

ELLEN O’NEAL

Davidson County

HCA Healthcare Foundation

2020-21

DR. JEFF SISK

Madison County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology at Jackson

2020-21

ROBIN SEALY

Tipton County

Tipton County Government

2020-21

BRANDI STROECKER

Cheatham County

Tennessee STEM Innovation Network – Battelle

2020-21

DR. ARRITA SUMMERS

Dickson County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology at Dickson

2020-21

MAEGAN TRIBBLE

Knox County

tnAchieves

2020-21

DR. KEITH D. WHITE

Hamilton County

Hamilton County Public Education Foundation

2020-21

TRACY WHITEHEAD

Lewis County

Tennessee Board of Regents

2020-21

REGINA WILKERSON WARD

Rutherford County

Rutherford County Chamber of Commerce

Alumni

2019-20

Julie Allen Burke

Gibson County

Milan Chamber of Commerce

2019-20

Jake Bynum

Weakley County

Weakley County Mayor

2019-20

Linda W. Calvert

Sullivan County

Northeast State Community College

2019-20

Vrondelia Chandler

Knox County

Project GRAD Knoxville

2019-20

Juandale Cooper

Davidson County

Tennessee Department of Economic & Community Development

2019-20

Bobby Cox

Warren County

Warren County Schools

2019-20

Aleah Guthrie

Davidson County

State Collaborative on Reforming Education

2019-20

Dr. Allana (Lana) R. Hamilton

Madison County

Jackson State Community College

2019-20

Ginger Hausser

Davidson County

Nashville State Community College

2019-20

Katie Hazelwood

Davidson County

Scarlett Family Foundation

2019-20

Candy C. Johnson

Hamilton County

City of Chattanooga

2019-20

Youlanda Jones

Dyer County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology Covington/Ripley/Newbern

2019-20

Dr. Nancy KingSanders

Montgomery County

Austin Peay State University

2019-20

Kris Krautkremer

Washington County

Kingsport City Schools

2019-20

Mary Laphen

Davidson County

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

2019-20

Angela Marshall

Decatur County

The Ayers Foundation Scholars Program

2019-20

Natalie J. McKinney

Shelby County

Whole Child Strategies, Inc.

2019-20

Dr. Amy Moreland

Davidson County

TBR - The College System of Tennessee

2019-20

Dr. Sherica Nelms

Davidson County

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

2019-20

Dr. Samantha Perez

Davidson County

Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce

2019-20

Pat Sheehy

Wilson County

Tennessee Business Roundtable

2019-20

Ben Sterling

Knox County

tnAchieves

2019-20

Tiffany Bellafant Steward

Davidson County

Tennessee State University

2019-20

Cliff Wightman

Putnam County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology Crossville

2019-20

Joseph Williams

Davidson County

Office of Governor Bill Lee

2019-20

Scott Wilson

Hamilton County

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

2019-20

Gen. Kurt Winstead

Williamson County

Tennessee National Guard

2019-20

Joe T. Wood

Henderson County

Collierville Schools

2016-17

Keith Carver

Weakley County

University of Tennessee at Martin

2016-17

Debbie Adams

Hamilton County

Chattanooga State Community College

2016-17

Cathy Cate

Davidson County

Leadership Tennessee

2016-17

Karla Coleman Garcia

Davidson County

Conexión Américas

2016-17

Beth Duffield

Rutherford County

Rutherford County Chamber of Commerce

2016-17

Troy Grant

Davidson County

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

2016-17

Lora Jobe

Shelby County

People First Partnership

2016-17

Tish Jones

Hamblen County

HC*Excell

2016-17

Greg Martz

Humphreys County

Chemours

2016-17

Jan McKeel

Maury County

South Central Tennessee Workforce Alliance

2016-17

Patrick Meldrim

Davidson County

Tennessee Independent Colleges and Universities Association

2016-17

Danielle Mezera

Davidson County

Tennessee Department of Education

2016-17

Deanna Morris-Stacey

Davidson County

Tennessee Board of Regents

2016-17

Susan Rhodes

Perry County

The Ayers Foundation

2016-17

Jeremy Ross

Washington County

East Tennessee State University

2016-17

Graham Thomas

Knox County

tnAchieves

2016-17

Ann Thompson

Davidson County

Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development

2016-17

Kasey Vatter

Knox County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology at Knoxville

2016-17

Kevin Woods

Shelby County

Workforce Investment Network

2017-18

Jerry Young

Hamblen County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology at Morristown

2017-18

Tom Witherspoon

Gibson County

Mayor of Gibson County

2017-18

Carol Puryear

Davidson County

Tennessee Board of Regents

2017-18

Samantha Gutter

Davidson County

Office of Governor Bill Haslam

2017-18

Leigh Bagwell

Davidson County

Tennessee Department of Education

2017-18

Amanda Bolden

Knox County

tnAchieves

2017-18

Dan Caldwell

Rutherford County

Nissan North America

2017-18

Dan Eldridge

Washington County

Mayor of Washington County

2017-18

Mark Farley

Putnam County

Upper Cumberland Development District

2017-18

Jacqueline Faulkner

Shelby County

Southwest Tennessee Community College

2017-18

Gwyn Fisher

Shelby County

Tennessee Department of Economic & Community Development

2017-18

Lindsay Frilling

Union County

Obion County Joint Economic Development Council

2017-18

Brian Gann

Madison County

Jackson State Community College

2017-18

Brett Gipson

Wilson County

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

2017-18

Millard House

Montgomery County

Clarksville-Montgomery County School System

2017-18

Shanna Jackson

Williamson County

Columbia State Community College

2017-18

Bradley Jackson

Davidson County

Tennessee Chamber of Commerce & Industry

2017-18

Leslie Lemus

Davidson County

Conexión Américas

2017-18

Stacy Lightfoot

Hamilton County

Chattanooga Public Education Foundation

2017-18

Mike Meadows

Perry County

The Ayers Foundation

2017-18

Hilary Miller

Rutherford County

Middle Tennessee State University

2017-18

Amy New

Davidson County

Tennessee Department of Economic & Community Development

2017-18

Mae Perry

Trousdale County

Tennessee College of Applied Technology at Hartsville

2018-19

Chelle Travis

Sumner County

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

2018-19

Lottie Ryans

Washington County

First Tennessee Development District

2018-19

James Snider

Wilson County

Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation

2018-19

Michael Torrence

Moore County

Motlow State Community College

2018-19

Jamie Stitt

Williamson County

Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development

2018-19

William Brown

Williamson County

Nashville State Community College

2018-19

Vicki Bunch

Madison County

Jackson Chamber

2018-19

Carol Clark

Montgomery County

Austin Peay State University

2018-19

Brent Culberson

Davidson County

Lipscomb University

2018-19

KC Curberson-Alvarado

Hamblen County

Hamblen County Board of Education

2018-19

Indira Dammu

Davidson County

Office of Nashville Mayor David Briley

2018-19

Russell Dyer

Bradley County

Cleveland City Schools

2018-19

Matt Garland

Greene County

Greene County Partnership

2018-19

Mary Lauren Garner

Wayne County

The Ayers Foundation

2018-19

Brandon Gibson

Crockett County

Tennessee Court of Appeals Judge

2018-19

Vilmaris González

Davidson County

Conexión Américas

2018-19

Joey Hatch

Williamson County

Tennessee Board of Regents

2018-19

Molly Haynes

Davidson County

Equal Chance for Education

2018-19

Justin Jamerson

Shelby County

Grant Associates

2018-19

Shauna Jennings

Davidson County

Tennessee Higher Education Commission

2018-19

George Leake

Obion County

Obion County Schools

2018-19

Brad McCormick

Hamilton County

Chattanooga State Community College

2018-19

Julian McTizic

Hardeman County

Mayor of City of Bolivar

2018-19

Robert Owens

Putnam County

Tennessee Technological University

2018-19

Amy Bain

Knox County

tnAchieves

List reflects alumni affiliation at the time of their CTLI participation.