July 30th, 2018

2018-19 Tennessee Educator Fellowship

The hard work of dedicated educators and students has helped lead Tennessee to a significant milestone: the fastest-improving state on the Nation’s Report Card. To continue on the path that will lead to all Tennessee students graduating high school prepared for their future, Tennessee teachers should be equipped and empowered to be advocates for their students’ success. The Tennessee Educator Fellowship brings together a diverse group of educators from across the state who are passionate about their profession and student-focused education policy. During a one-year term, the Tennessee Educator Fellows learn about, reflect upon, and inform the policies, practices, and systems that affect student achievement and educator effectiveness. They also serve as liaisons between their colleagues, their communities, policymakers, and advocates as Tennessee continues the work of improving educational outcomes for all students.

2018-19 Educator Fellows

2018-19 Tennessee Educator Fellows

 

Nathan Bailey

Coding, 9-12

Sullivan North High School

Sullivan County Schools

Nathan Bailey

Kalisha Bingham-Marshall

Math, 7

Bolivar Middle School

Hardeman County Schools

Kalisha Bingham-Marshall

Sam Brobeck

Math, 8

Memphis Grizzlies Prep

Shelby County Schools

Sam Brobeck

Monica Brown

English language arts, social studies, 4

Oakshire Elementary School

Shelby County Schools

Monica Brown

Nick Brown

School counselor, teacher leader, K-5

Westmoreland Elementary School

Sumner County Schools

Nick Brown

Sherwanda Y. Chism

Gifted English language arts, 1-5

Winridge Elementary School

Shelby County Schools

Sherwanda Y. Chism

Richard Church

Alternative education, 7-8

Liberty Bell Middle School

Johnson City Schools

Richard Church

Ada Collins

Math, K-4

Tusculum Elementary School

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Ada Collins

Lynn Cooper

School counselor, 7-12

South Pittsburg High School

Marion County Schools

Lynn Cooper

Colletta M. Daniels

Adaptive Functional Skills, 2-5

Shrine School

Shelby County Schools

Colletta M. Daniels

Brandy Eason

School counselor, K-8

Scotts Hill Elementary School

Henderson County Schools

Brandy Eason

Heather Eskridge

School counselor, Pre-K-5

Walter Hill Elementary School

Rutherford County Schools

Heather Eskridge

Mavis Foster

Elementary literacy coach, K-5

Green Magnet Academy

Knox County Schools

Mavis Foster

Ranita Glenn

Reading specialist, K-5

Hardy Elementary School

Hamilton County Department of Education

Ranita Glenn

Telena Haneline

First-grade teacher,

Eaton Elementary School

Loudon County Schools

Telena Haneline

Tenesha Hardin

Assistant principal,

Liberty Elementary School and West Creek Elementary School

Clarksville-Montgomery County School System

Tenesha Hardin

Alicia Herrera

Algebra, 9

Valor College Prep

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Alicia Herrera

Thaddeus Higgins

History, 9-12

Unicoi County High School

Unicoi County Schools

Thaddeus Higgins

Neven Holland

Math, 4

Treadwell Elementary School

Shelby County Schools

Neven Holland

Alex Juneau

Third-grade teacher,

John Pittard Elementary School

Murfreesboro City Schools

Alex Juneau

Lyndi King

English language arts, 5

Decatur County Middle School

Decatur County Schools

Lyndi King

Rebecca Ledebuhr

Math, 8

STEM Preparatory Academy

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Rebecca Ledebuhr

Aleisha McCallie

Math, science, 5

East Brainerd Elementary School

Hamilton County Department of Education

Aleisha McCallie

Brian McLaughlin

Math, 10-12

Morristown-Hamblen High School West

Hamblen County Schools

Brian McLaughlin

Caitlin Nowell

English language arts, 7

South Doyle Middle School

Knox County Schools

Caitlin Nowell

Paula Pendergrass

Advanced academics resource, K-4

Granbery Elementary School

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Paula Pendergrass

Julie Pepperman

Science, teacher tech leader, 8

Heritage Middle School

Blount County Schools

Julie Pepperman

Kelly Piatt

School counselor, 9-12

Crockett County High School

Crockett County Schools

Kelly Piatt

Ontoni Reedy

Grades 1-3 teacher,

Community Montessori School

Jackson-Madison County Schools

Ontoni Reedy

Tiffany Roberts

Algebra, geometry, 9

Lincoln County Ninth Grade Academy

Lincoln County Schools

Tiffany Roberts

Craig Robinson

Science, 3-5

Georgian Hills Achievement Elementary

Achievement School District

Craig Robinson

Jen Semanco

English language arts, 10-11

Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy

Hamilton County Department of Education

Jen Semanco

Amanda Smithfield

Librarian, 9-12

Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet High School

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Amanda Smithfield

Cyndi Snapp

Math, 4

Carter's Valley Elementary School

Hawkins County Schools

Cyndi Snapp

David Sneed

English language arts, 12

Soddy Daisy High School

Hamilton County Department of Education

David Sneed

Yolanda Williams

Math, 5

Karns Elementary School

Knox County Schools

Yolanda Williams

Maury Wood, II

Technology, 4-6

Westhills Elementary School

Marshall County Schools

Maury Wood, II