2017-18 Tennessee Educator Fellowship

The hard work of dedicated educators and students has helped lead Tennessee to a significant milestone: the fastest-improving state on the Nation’s Report Card. To continue on the path that will lead to all Tennessee students graduating high school prepared for their future, Tennessee teachers should be equipped and empowered to be advocates for their students’ success. The Tennessee Educator Fellowship brings together a diverse group of educators from across the state who are passionate about their profession and student-focused education policy. During a one-year term, the Tennessee Educator Fellows learn about, reflect upon, and inform the policies, practices, and systems that affect student achievement and educator effectiveness. They also serve as liaisons between their colleagues, their communities, policymakers, and advocates as Tennessee continues the work of improving educational outcomes for all students. The program is led by Peter Tang.

  • 2017-18 Educator Fellows
  • 2017-18 Educator Fellows
  • 2017-18 Educator Fellows
  • 2017-18 Educator Fellows

2017-18 Tennessee Educator Fellows

 

Daniel Atkeson

Mathematics, Grades 11-12

The Academy at Old Cockrill

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Daniel Atkeson

Katie Austin

English language arts, social studies, Grade 3

East End Preparatory School

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Katie Austin

Amy Barbra

US history, Grade 8

Madisonville Middle School

Monroe County Schools

Amy Barbra

Carrie Bishop

English language arts, Grade 8

Hixson Middle School

Hamilton County Department of Education

Carrie Bishop

Brooke Britt

Mathematics, Grade 7

Lexington Middle School

Lexington City Schools

Brooke Britt

Alice Browder

School counselor, Grades PreK-5

Roosevelt Elementary School

Kingsport City Schools

Alice Browder

Sarah Cooper

English language arts, social studies, Grade 5

Fairview-Marguerite Elementary School

Hamblen County Schools

Sarah Cooper

Ashley Cox

English language arts, Grades 9-11

The Howard School

Hamilton County Department of Education

Ashley Cox

Amy Cox

English language arts, science, Grade 3

Halls Elementary School

Knox County Schools

Amy Cox

Austin Crowder

Social studies, Grades 10-12

The Soulsville Charter School

Shelby County Schools

Austin Crowder

Abby Cunningham

Career technical education, Grades 9-12

Stewart County High School

Stewart County Schools

Abby Cunningham

Shannon Davis

All subjects, Grade 2

Thelma Barker Elementary

Jackson-Madison County School System

Shannon Davis

Laura Davis

Social studies, Grades 10-11

West High School

Knox County Schools

Laura Davis

Lindsay Davis

Mathematics, Grades 9-12

Austin-East Magnet High School

Knox County Schools

Lindsay Davis

Jenna Davis

All subjects, Grade 4

Glenview Elementary

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Jenna Davis

Carolyn Davis

School counselor, Grades 10-12

Northview Academy

Sevier County

Carolyn Davis

Eric Ellerbrook

Science, Grade 8

Dyersburg Middle School

Dyersburg City Schools

Eric Ellerbrook

Scott Ezell

Social studies, Grade 6

West View Middle School

Hamblen County Schools

Scott Ezell

Natalia Fallon

English language arts, Grade 9

Harpeth High School

Cheatham County Schools

Natalia Fallon

Penny Ferguson

English language arts, Grade 11

Maryville High School

Maryville City Schools

Penny Ferguson

Amanda Galbraith

Fine arts, Grades K-5

Ellendale Elementary School

Bartlett City Schools

Amanda Galbraith

Mary Gilbert

School counselor, Grades PreK-5

College Street Elementary School

Manchester City Schools

Mary Gilbert

Laurie Glover

English language arts, Grade 5

Gordonsville Elementary School

Smith County Schools

Laurie Glover

Lauren Harper-Lott

Biological science, Grades 9-12

West Greene High School

Greene County Schools

Lauren Harper-Lott

Grover Harwell

Mathematics, Grade 7

Haywood Middle School

Haywood County Schools

Grover Harwell

Heather Hayes

All subjects, Grade 2

Park View Elementary

Bradley County Schools

Heather Hayes

Kimberly Herring

Mathematics, computer science, Grades 10-12

Cumberland County High School

Cumberland County Schools

Kimberly Herring

Tunisha Hobson

Career technical education, Grades 10-12

Franklin High School

Williamson County Schools

Tunisha Hobson

Lindy Holland

English language arts, social studies, Grade 5

Liberty Elementary School

Bedford County Schools

Lindy Holland

Golden Howard

Mathematics, Grade 7

Ripley Middle School

Lauderdale County Schools

Golden Howard

Jessica Hubbuch

Chemistry, Grades 10-12

The Howard School

Hamilton County Department of Education

Jessica Hubbuch

Colin Hunt

English language arts, Grade 8

Croft Middle Design Center

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Colin Hunt

Sandy Irwin

Mathematics, Grade 6

Bellevue Middle Prep

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools

Sandy Irwin

Sarah Johnson

Science, Grades 10-12

Roane County High School

Roane County Schools

Sarah Johnson

Meah Y. King

English language arts, Grade 11-12

Memphis East High School

Shelby County Schools

Meah Y. King

Tom Loud

All subjects, Grade 1

Middle Settlements School

Blount County Schools

Tom Loud

Katie McGhee

All subjects, Grade 1

Rock Springs Elementary School

Sullivan County Schools

Katie McGhee

Christy McManus

English language arts, social studies, Grade 5

Chester County Middle School

Chester County Schools

Christy McManus

Natasha Minor

Mathematics, science, Grade 3

Barkers Mill Elementary School

Clarksville-Montgomery County School System

Natasha Minor

Soya Moore

Mathematics, Grades 6-8

Craigmont Middle School

Shelby County Schools

Soya Moore

Andrea Morris

Social studies, Grades 7-8

Tuckers Crossroads Elementary

Wilson County Schools

Andrea Morris

Jessica Peccolo-Donnell

Librarian, Grades K-8

Community Montessori School

Jackson-Madison County School System

Jessica Peccolo-Donnell

Amanda Pickett

Special Education, Grade 8

Holston Middle School

Knox County Schools

Amanda Pickett

Erika Scissom

English language arts, Grades 6-8

Swiss Memorial Elementary School

Grundy County Schools

Erika Scissom

Robert Sparks

English language arts, Grade 8

Decatur County Middle School

Decatur County Schools

Robert Sparks

Yarielis Torres

English language arts, Grade 5

KIPP Memphis Academy Middle

Shelby County Schools

Yarielis Torres

Stacey Travis

Mathematics, Grades 10-12

Maryville High School

Maryville City Schools

Stacey Travis

Victoria Voiles

English language arts, Grade 6

Meadowview Middle School

Hamblen County Schools

Victoria Voiles

Kevin Winters

All subjects, Grade 1

Ingleside School

Athens City Schools

Kevin Winters